Friday, March 26, 2010

Easter Challenge & Inspiration....


The New Challenge
is up at

This Months's Theme Is
A Shabby .......
Yep you guessed it....
"Create A Shabby Easter!"
Too Easy....Well the "Easter" part anyway...
I will confess I do have trouble managing the "Shabby..."
The Gorgeous Prize this month has been generously donated by...




Here's a peek....

Now wouldn't you just love some of that Pure Vintage Goodness?
So make sure you head over to
Check out all the details...

Even if you dont want to play along...
It's definitely worth a visit to see this month's
There are Gorgeous Cards, Wonderful Layouts &
Divine OTP's to Inspire You!

Now for some Vintage Image Inspiration
For your Easter Creation...
Cute Chickies!
Isn't this just soooo CUTE!


How about Beautiful Birds??


Celestial Cherubs
I do have a thing for Cherubs.... I absolutely love them...

Or a Blue Colour Scheme
For Something Different..
I am sooo loving this soft blue atm....

Or some Easter Bunnies....


There are soooo many theme's to pick from for an Easter Creation!
Whatever you choose I am sure it will be beautiful!
I'm not sure yet what I'll do... but I do have lots of ideas!
 And I know this time for sure I will get my challenge done..:)
I dont plan on working a heap of extra night shifts this month....

Gotta Run... Work to do....
So Bye For now..
Hugs Lou xx



5 comments:

Maria said...

Morning Lou,

How gorgeous are those little Easter images I think I'm going to have to borrow the Happy Easter reflections image for an OTP, it's just way to cute......
Can't wait to see what you come up with for the Let's get shabby challenge this month hope your playing?
Got your email will send you one back today just got caught up with everything yesterday and didn't have time to send you one back...
Working on your tussie mussie this weekend.....
Have a great day any plans for your weekend?

Kim Wilson said...

Thank you Lou!! You should enter :) they ship internationally so you can still win the prize! You can enter anything you like!

mandysea said...

I certainly do hope you get to enter this month! Its a shame you had to work so much and missed the last challenge.

Goreous post Miss Lou!! Just falling in love with the pics!!!

Oooh I LOVE Easter time!!

ann said...

Such beautiful imges you have found and yes I do love the blues thanks for sharing xxx

Queen of Dreamsz said...

Hello Lou,

What a fun challenge....So..they have a challenge once a month with a different theme?

I love the vintage postcards..such sweet designs. :0)

Thanks so much for coming over for PiNk Saturday. I'm glad you liked my rose petal designs. ♥

And I'm also thrilled that you have Karen doing a blog redesign..she really does fabulous designs. I'll be watching and you let me know when it's up and running.

Have a great day...
Hugs,
Stephanie ♥